Election 2022 results: IN FULL - all 90 newly-elected MLAs, constituency by constituency
and live on Freeview channel 276
The final seat of 90 was claimed by the DUP’s Gary Middleton in Foyle after a marathon count which ended after 1am on Sunday morning.
Sinn Fein has won 27 seats while the DUP has 25, the Alliance Party 17, the Ulster Unionists (UUP) nine and the SDLP eight, with four others elected.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe MLAs elected to each of the 18 constituencies are as follows:
BELFAST EAST
Naomi Long (Alliance) 8,195
Joanne Bunting (DUP) 7,253
David Brooks (DUP) 6,633
Peter McReynolds (Alliance) 5,820
Andy Allen (UUP) 5,281
TURNOUT 43,840 (62.52%)
BELFAST SOUTH
Deirdre Hargey (SF) 9,511
Edwin Poots (DUP) 7,211
Paula Bradshaw (Alliance) 6,503
Matthew O’Toole (SDLP) 5,394
Kate Nicholl (Alliance) 5,201
TURNOUT 47,306 (64.36%)
BELFAST NORTH
Gerry Kelly (SF) 8,395
Carál Ní Chuilín (SF) 7,932
Phillip Brett (DUP) 6,329
Brian Kingston (DUP) 4,844
Nuala McAllister (Alliance) 4,381
TURNOUT 46,796 (61.74%)
BELFAST WEST
Danny Baker (SF) 9,011
Órlaithí Flynn (SF) 6,743
Pat Sheehan (SF) 6,373
Aisling Reilly (SF) 5,681
Gerry Carroll (PBP) 3,279
TURNOUT 44,440 (64.66%)
EAST ANTRIM
John Stewart (UUP) 6,195
Gordon Lyons (DUP) 6,256
David Hilditch (DUP) 5,662
Stewart Dickson (Alliance) 5,059
Danny Donnelly (Alliance) 4,224
TURNOUT 40,693 (60.11%)
EAST LONDONDERRY
Maurice Bradley (DUP) 6,786
Caoimhe Archibald (SF) 6,868
Alan Robinson (DUP) 5,151
Claire Sugden (Ind) 3,981
Cara Hunter (SDLP) 3,664
TURNOUT 44,796 (61.40%)
FERMANAGH & SOUTH TYRONE
Jemma Dolan (SF) 9,067
Colm Gildernew (SF) 7,562
Áine Murphy (SF) 7,379
Tom Elliott (UUP) 5,442
Deborah Erskine (DUP) 5,272
TURNOUT 54,560 (69.09%)
FOYLE
Pádraig Delargy (SF) 9,471
Mark H. Durkan (SDLP) 7,999
Ciara Ferguson (SF) 5,913
Gary Middleton (DUP) 4,101
Sinéad McLaughlin (SDLP) 3,189
TURNOUT 47,674 (61.64%)
LAGAN VALLEY
Jeffrey Donaldson (DUP) 12,626
Robbie Butler (UUP) 8,242
Sorcha Eastwood (Alliance) 8,211
Paul Givan (DUP) 5,062
David Honeyford (Alliance) 4,183
TURNOUT 51,543 (63.19%)
MID-ULSTER
Michelle O’Neill (SF) 10,845
Emma Sheerin (SF) 8,215
Linda Dillon (SF) 8,199
Keith Buchanan (DUP) 8,521
Patsy McGlone (SDLP) 5,144
TURNOUT 52,274 (69.54%)
NEWRY AND ARMAGH
Conor Murphy (SF) 9,847
Cathal Boylan (SF) 9,843
Liz Kimmins (SF) 7,964
William Irwin (DUP) 7,577
Justin McNulty (SDLP) 6,217
TURNOUT 59,693 (68.49%)
NORTH ANTRIM
Robin Swann (UUP) 9,530
Philip McGuigan (SF) 9,348
Jim Allister (TUV) 8,282
Paul Frew (DUP) 6,242
Patricia O’Lynn (Alliance) 4,810
TURNOUT 51,220 (62.51%)
NORTH DOWN
Alex Easton (Ind) 9,568
Andrew Muir (Alliance) 6,838
Stephen Dunne (DUP) 6,226
Connie Egan (Alliance) 5,224
Alan Chambers (UUP) 3,825
TURNOUT 42,198 (60.13%)
SOUTH ANTRIM
Declan Kearney (SF) 9,185
John Blair (Alliance) 7,315
Pam Cameron (DUP) 6,899
Steve Aiken (UUP) 5,354
Trevor Clarke (DUP) 4,943
TURNOUT 46,195 (60.03%)
SOUTH DOWN
Sinéad Ennis (SF) 14,381
Cathy Mason (SF) 9,963
Patrick Brown (Alliance) 6,942
Diane Forsythe (DUP) 6,497
Colin McGrath (SDLP) 6,082
TURNOUT 55,631 (66.19%)
STRANGFORD
Kellie Armstrong (Alliance) 7,015
Michelle McIlveen (DUP) 6,601
Harry Harvey (DUP) 4,704
Mike Nesbitt (UUP) 3,693
Nick Mathison (Alliance) 2,822
TURNOUT 41,345 (58.42%)
UPPER BANN
John O’Dowd (SF) 9,242
Jonathan Buckley (DUP) 8,869
Diane Dodds (DUP) 6,548
Eóin Tennyson (Alliance) 6,440
Doug Beattie (UUP) 5,199
TURNOUT 56,954 (62.48%)
WEST TYRONE
Nicola Brogan (SF) 8,626
Maolíosa McHugh (SF) 6,658
Tom Buchanan (DUP) 6,640
Declan McAleer (SF) 6,343
Daniel McCrossan (SDLP) 5,483
TURNOUT 46,629 (66.90%)